Programme

VGB Conference "Steam Turbines and Operation of Steam Turbines 2016"


(Subject to revision)
Conference languages: German and English
Simultaneous translation is provided.

Programme overview:

Last update: 3 March 2016

Wednesday, 8. June 2016
  Conference direction
Dipl.-Ing. Hartmut Strangfeld, RWE Power AG, Grevenbroich, Heiko Höhne, Uniper Kraftwerke GmbH, Düsseldorf, Dipl.-Ing. Thomas-Michael Scholbrock, BASF SE, Ludwigshafen, and Dipl.-Ing. Peter Richter, VGB PowerTech e.V., Essen
  Moderation
Dr. Bernhard Leidinger, plenum AG Management Consulting, Frankfurt am Main
08:00 VGB and Co-operation partners invite you to a standing reception
09:15 Opening of the conference
Dipl.-Ing. Hartmut Strangfeld, RWE Power AG, Grevenbroich
09:30
V1
SIL3 for Bypass-Valves through Selfdiagnostic
Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Dirk Bracht, Bosch Rexroth AG, Lohr am Main
10:00
V2
Is a retrofit a very substantial modification?
Dipl.-Ing. Bernhard Hoffmann, RWE Power AG, Grevenbroich, and Bernhard Wüst, GE Power AG, Mannheim
10:30 Discussion of lectures 1 and 2
10:45 Visit of the exhibit including coffee break
11:15
V3
General overhaul of an industrial steam turbine and redesign of steam housing
M.-Eng. Malte Vogt and Dipl.-Ing. Hans Schaefer, Currenta GmbH & Co. KG, Leverkusen
11:45
V4
Modernisation of a 200 MW steam turbine, incl. special rotor weld repair
Radoslaw Wisniewski, EthosEnergy Group, Wroclaw/Polen
12:30 Discussion of lectures 3 and 4
12:45 Lunch break and visit of the exhibit
13:45
V5
Measures to secure flexible Operation of Steam Turbine Sets and Experiences
M.Sc. Marco Redieß, Dipl.-Ing. Alette Bläser, Dipl.-Ing. Frank Golde, Dipl.-Ing. Frank Günther and Dipl.-Ing. Hans-Peter Tielsch, Vattenfall Europe Generation AG, Cottbus
14:15
V6
Changing energy markets and ageing power plants – solutions from the insurer
Dipl.-Ing. Stefan Thumm, Dr. Martin Eckel and Dipl.-Ing. Martina Pösl, Allianz Global Corporation & Specialty, München
14:45 Discussion of lectures 5 and 6
15:00 Visit of the exhibit including coffee break
15:30
V7
Evaluation of start-up and load change operations for steam turbines with flexible analytical calculation approach
Dr. Wolfgang Beer and Lukas Propp, Siemens AG, Erlangen
16:00
V8
Steam turbines subject to flexible operation
Dr.-Ing. Frank Biesinger, Dipl.-Ing. Huascar Lorini and Dipl.-Ing. Holger Knauf, GE Power AG, Mannheim

16:30
V9

An energetical and political invariance: Component safety
Dr. Albert Bagaviev and Dr. Ansgar Kranz, TÜV Rheinland Werkstoffprüfung GmbH, Köln
17:00 Discussion of lectures 7, 8 and 9
18:30 Evening event
back →
Thursday, 9 June 2016
  Conference direction
Dipl.-Ing. Hartmut Strangfeld, RWE Power AG, Grevenbroich, Heiko Höhne, Uniper Kraftwerke GmbH, Düsseldorf, Dipl.-Ing. Thomas-Michael Scholbrock, BASF SE, Ludwigshafen, and Dipl.-Ing. Peter Richter, VGB PowerTech e.V., Essen
  Moderation
Dr. Bernhard Leidinger, plenum AG Management Consulting, Frankfurt am Main
09:00
V10
Experience in examination of curved last stage blade roots on steam turbines
Dr. Chris Ward, RWE Generation UK, Swindon/UK
09:30
V11
Modern Gearbox maintenance and risk management
Dipl. Wirtsch.-Ing. (FH) David Ziolko, Voith Turbo BHS Getriebe GmbH, Sonthofen
10:00 Discussion of lectures 10 and 11
10:15 Visit of the exhibit including coffee break
10:45
V12
Last stage blade trailing edge erosion feedback in EDF LP turbines with flexible operation
Jean-Marc Richard and Hamza Heddoun, EDF, Paris La Défense/France
11:15
V13
Causes and consequences of low-pressure guide vane damage at a 1,000 MW steam turbine
Dipl.-Ing. Benjamin Schnöring, RWE Power AG, Bergheim, and Rob Engelman, Essent Productie B.V., Geertruidenberg/Niederlande
11:45 Discussion of lectures 12 and 13
12:00 Lunch break and visit of the exhibit
13:00
V14
Conversion from condensation plants to heat-controlled turbine plants – Options and references for the Energiewende
Dr. Christian Scharfetter and Dr.-Ing. Kristin Abel-Günther, MAN PrimeServ, Hamburg
13:30
V15
Cleaning and preservation of turbines with filmforming amines – Experiences with octadecylamine (ODA) applications
Dipl. Wirtsch.-Ing. (FH) Ronny Wagner and Dr.-Ing. Erwin Czempik, REICON Wärmetechnik und Wasserchemie Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig
14:00
V16
Steam purity – an old theme: basic requirement in continuous operation and Start/Stop for steam turbines whether „young or old“
Dipl.-Ing. MBA Christiane Holl, HYDRO-ENGINEERING GmbH, Mülheim an der Ruhr
14:30 Discussion of lectures 14, 15 and 16
14:45 Coffee break
15:00
V17
Modification of a condensing steam turbine plant towards a two stage district heating
Dr. Tibor Ammann, TGM Kanis Turbinen GmbH, Nürnberg
15:30
V18
Turbine lubrication challenges & how these can be met with the latest generation of GtL based turbine oils
Dr. Jörg Friedel, Shell Deutschland Oil GmbH, Hamburg
16:00
V19
Processes for the efficient removal of steam turbine oil degradation products
Jo Ameye, Fluitec NV, Antwerpen/Belgien
16:30 Discussion of lectures 17, 18 and 19
16:45 End of the conference
back →